Scoil: Leaca (uimhir rolla 8765)

Leacach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ní Chormaic

1. An important stage on the Post Road

In the olden days before the railroad linked Castleblayney with Dundalk (this took place about the middle of the last century) Castleblayney was an important stage on the post road from Dublin to the North (Derry)
    The town 100 years ago was rather different from the town as we know it today. Twice a week the lumbering Dublin Coach clattered down the road from Carrickmacross. Not the Carrick road we know now, but the narrow lane on the far side of Smyth's lake, which continued along the track of the present railway over the Shrubbery Hill, down the Church (?) into the Lane, and so to the "Blayney Arms" (Fair Green Bar now)
    Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin