Scoil: Magheross (uimhir rolla 10695)

Machaire Rois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Aoife Ní Shíomons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Louth abbey is situated a small distance outside the village of Louth on the left hand side of the adjoining Dundalk Carrickmacross road. There is nothing left of it now but the old walls these show it was a very strong building and the windows and doors are of Gothic architecture.
    About two hundred yards from the Abbey there is another stone building. There is a story told about this. That there was a monk who lived there and he wished to be buried alone; he went out and slept here and when he died the angels came and built this around him.
    Edward Hill
    Dúnóg, Co. Mhuineacháin