Scoil: Gort na Cloiche (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 14025/6)

Gort na Cloiche Meánach, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó h-Éaluighthe

Four men went to a certain place named Kilquane (East of Killarney) in search of work. Three of them got work immediately. The other boy was standing there for hours before anyone came to hire him. At last a gentleman approached & offered him work. He went to this man's house.
    When breakfast was over next morning his master ordered him to mix three buckets of sand with cement. This was to be his day's work. The boy was delighted with such an easy job. This day ended in a very pleasing manner. Next day ended in a similar manner, and also the third day.
    About two oClock on the third night they got two horses and journeyed off to Kilquane graveyard. When they entered the graveyard they dismounted. They opened a tomb. The boy was put into the tomb and ordered to stay there. After a few minutes he heard the noise of horses The tomb was opened again and two men stood nearby. It was a funeral was coming. When the tomb was opened the boy jumped out and the two men fled in terror.