Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the friends of both parties are invited to the house of the prospective bride and have a party which is popularly known as "eating the gander." Usually "Eating the Gander" takes place a few days before the marriage. This name arose because fowl were very scarce after Christmas and people who were invited to the feast used remark to the people of the house. "I suppose you had to put the very gander into the pot for us." The fortune that is brought in by the bride is handed over to the sister of the bridegroom to enable her to settle down. In this way a marriage in a family may lead to another the same year or the next year.
    Frank O'Reilly.
    Lissivigeen,