Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are many names for fields and such places as glens, heights and hollows.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a large field near this school and nine stones are seen in a circle there, two big stones and seven small stones. It is also called the Druid's Circle and the Stony Girls. When the dark days of persecution were in Ireland, and when priests were not allowed to say Mass in public, it it said Mass was said there, and the people of this district attended it.
    Travelling long ago
    About a 150 years ago carts and carriages were not commonly in use, so going on horseback was very common. Very often a wife is to be seen riding behing her husband, this is called riding "Culóg"
    Joan O'Connor
    Woodlawn