Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The first National Teachers. After the hedge-school era the first teachers in Killarney district appointed were - White, Rockfield, Milltown Parish, Daniel Kelliher Gortahoonlig (Gort a' Chúnlaig) near Muckross, Killarney Parish and Peter Fleming Tiernaboul, Killarney Parish.
    The last-named was appointed subsequently to the principalship of Lissivigeen School opened on Dec 1. 1860. His son Most Rev Fr David Fleming, became General of the Franciscan Order, was a great preacher and a linguist of European fame.
    On the death of Peter Fleming of fever in 1876, his son-in-law James O'Reilly, Principal Teacher Loughguittane N.S. Killarney (which supplanted the old school of Gortahoonlig) was appointed Principal of Lissivigeen School, a position he held until his retiral on pension in 1910. His son James P. O'Reilly was then appointed Principal. The Boys and Girls' Schools ceased to exist as separate schools on Jan 1. 1936.
    The Principal Teachers of the Girls Schools were Miss Julie Fleming (Daughter of Peter Fleming Principal Boys Sch) who joined the Franciscan Convent Drumshambo, Co. Leitrim
    Subsequently her sister Mrs D. Foran was principal for some years.
    Another sister Mrs Sarah O'Reilly was appointed and on her retiral Miss Jane O'Sullivan of Killarney was appointed.
    On Miss o'Sullivans marriage to Mr Geary of Dublin,
        1. foirgnimh