Scoil: Clais na nGearrán (uimhir rolla 2979)

Clais na nGearrán, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people did not wear shoes until they were fully grown. Now there are shoes put on the children before they are able to walk.
    Now the children wear shoes during the winter months but they do not wear them during the summer months except going to mass or to town.
    Clogs were worn before but they are not worn now.
    When people are gong to bed at night they was their feet in water. They do not throw out the water but they leave it uncovered in the kitchen. The reason they do not throw out the water is they would be afraid they would throw it on the good people.