School: Srón (roll number 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. A fisherman was fishing in Shrone Lake on a fine summer's day. As the sun shone out brightly he saw beneath the water a golden chalice about the size of an ordinary chalice. It was about the centre of the Lake in the western side. It must be hidden there by the Danes. Because at the southern side of the Lake is an opening to an under ground passage. It has many apartments. People tried to enter it with lighted candles but when they went through a few rooms the light went out adn they could go no farther. Some of the people of Shrone and Gortnagoun tried to get out this chalice and they got a boat in the Lake and thy got long spikes but they failed in getting it. The fisherman said that it must be a valuable chalice because he said he saw it sparkling under neath the water. People say that a small light seems to hover over the very spot where this treasure was seen.
    2. am
    Hannah Mary Duggan