Scoil: Cnoc na gCaiseal (C.) (uimhir rolla 9709)

Cnoc na gCaiseal, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the chin cough give a saucer of milk to the ferret to drink and when he would have a little of it drank take it away from him and give it to drink to the sick child and it was supposed to be a cure for them.
    When anyone comes to a house for a drop of milk the woman of the house puts a pinch of salt in it for fear the butter might be carried from her. At night when the people are going to bed they move all the chairs and stools back in a line near the wall so that when they would get up in the morning they would know if any one was in the house during the night.
    Get an egg Good Friday and keep it until the next Good Friday and it will be as fresh as the Friday it was got.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bean Uí Chatháin