Scoil: Cnoc an Fhiolair (uimhir rolla ?)

Cúil le Gréin, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Hargáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a gentleman who had three daughters. He had also a chair in the house. When going out he used to leave the youngest daughter in charge of the chair. No one should sit on it. One day as he was out the youngest daughter sat on the chair. She asked for a request. A black woolly dog stood opposite her out. The two others sat also on the chair and asked a request for two young gentlemen. They all got their request. They got married, the youngest daughter to the black woolly dog and they went away.
    They came back after a year. They had one child each. The black woolly dog’s wife
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband