Scoil: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (uimhir rolla 7563)

Cordal Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a very rich King, and he had three sons. He had fine orchard's of apple trees. One day he noticed that some of the fruit used leave that orchard every day. That night he put his oldest son minding the fruit. The son was not long minding the fruit when a bird came to the tree and began eating the fruit. He fired a shot of his gun and he shot only one feather of the bird, and when he saw the feather of the bird he thought it was the nicest he had ever seen, and he said to himself "I would like to know what kind of a bird is that," and he was not
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    John P. Brosnan