Scoil: Ráth na Loch (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 16999)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived a Liseenbawn a big strong able boy named Jack. He spent his time with the hurleyand a ball around the road. In the end he turned out to be a famous hurler and the people told him that it was a pity that such a fine hurler as he should be spending his time at Liseenbawn.
    One day they told him that there was to be a great hurling match in Cork the next Sunday. So he set out two days before, and he took the short cut through the country untill he came to a Blackwater. There he saw a man fishing, He jumped the Black water and went on his way. When he arrived at the hurling match he fell in he fell in with one of the teams and he won the match for them.
    AT1363: Tale of the Cradle
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging