Scoil: Ráth na Loch (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 16999)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Donnchadha

and the other dogs tore him in pieces and he burned him to pieces.
    He went home and told his wife,, and she would not believe him until she saw the ashes. He showed her the place where the ashes were and she began to throw the ashes with the wind and she was picking up the dogs nails at the same time.
    When she went home she put them in the bed he was sleeping in. In the morning the farmer thought it a great surprise when he was staying in bed so long, and he went to see, and found he was dead and they waked and buried him.
    When he was coming home after burying him he was very lonesome and he said his poor dogs's are nearly dead with the hunger. He opened the door, and the dogs went off to the grave-yard.
    They began to scrape the earth until they came
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day