Scoil: Ráth na Loch (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 16999)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a poor woman had two daughters, a big one and a small one. One day she told the big one that she should go and earn her fortune. She made a big cake and a small cake and she asked the girl which would she take so the girl took the big cake.
    As she was travelling she got hungry and sat near a well to eat. A little bird asked her for something to eat and she refused.
    The bird dipped its tail in the well and turned it into blood. The girl went along and hired with an old woman. The old woman showed her a big bag of money. She also told her not to take
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Pat Foley