Scoil: Ballyseedy (uimhir rolla 9048/55)

Bailte Ó Síoda, Co. Chiarraí
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his quarry, he speaks of every-thing but the subject he has in mind. After a while he asks if there is much match-making going on. Then he speaks of the friend of his who has a nice farm of land and is on the lookout for a wife. He puts his eye on the girl as he speaks and asks if she is going out this year. The bottle is then produced and passed around. He then comes back with that news. The young man’s father is not satisfied until he meets the girl’s father in town. The day is appointed and they meet in a public-house. The two fathers meet first, and then the boy and girl meet. If everything is fixed and the girl has enough fortune they get married.
    The wedding takes place in the parish of the bride. The boy and girl are
    Nellie Doyle