Scoil: Ballyseedy (uimhir rolla 9048/55)

Bailte Ó Síoda, Co. Chiarraí
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there was a man and a woman living together in a small house. Sean was the man's name, and Shiovawn was the woman's name. They had one pig and they killed him to grease the cabbage. Shoivawn went to town for salt, and while she was in town Sean killed the pig and put the meat near every head of cabbage in the field. When Shiovawn came home from town she asked him where was the pig.Sean said that there was not a dog in the country that did not take a piece of it.
    "That is not what I wanted you to do. I ment you to kill the pig so that we would eat it with the cabbage. I will go away from you now", said Shiovawn.
    "Well if you do I will follow you", said Sean.
    "If you do, pull the door after