Scoil: Farmers' Bridge, Tráighlí

Droichead Farmer, Co. Chiarraí
Eileen Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the weather is getting wet the sky seems to be all cloudy and no sun comes out. If there is a ring around the moon it is a sure sign of rain.
    The wind from the south brings plenty of rain. The south-west wind brings most rain to this district. When there is wet weather coming. There is a blue light in the fire and the smoke goes ut the chimney and drifts away sideways and a lot of soot comes down.
    The birds leave the sea and fly inland when the swallow flies very low, her tail nearly touches the ground when the weather is wet in this locality. The crow flies low and all the birds call loudly especially the curlew.
    When the cat comes to the fire and puts her back to it all the old people know the weahter will be wet. If the hills look far away the weather is fine and when they seem nearer the weather will be wet. When people see a dry fog out on the hill it is a sure sign of wet weather and from the mountain there would be wet weather. When the sea is calm there would be wet weather also.