Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Patron Saint of my parish is Saint Brendan. The exact place of his birth is not known. It is said he was born in Barrow or Fenit. The latter is the most likely as a bright light shone on Fenit, the night he was born.
    On the night he was born a farmer who lived in Listrim made a prophecy:- "This very night between thee and the sea, shall be born, one, whom thou and they posterity shall serve in time to come, and whom, for his sanctity, many shall venerate." The prophecy was true. Brendan was baptised in Ardfert by Bishop Erc.
    He built a church at Clonfert in the County Galway. His foster-father, Bishop Erc helped him a lot in building a monastery in Ardfert. The ruins of it are there still. Brendan spent a lot of time praying on Mount Brandon. He died at Annagdown on the 16th of May in the year 577. A.D.
    His last words were, as follows:- "I adjure you in the name of Christ to conceal my death from the people, so that my body may be brought to the city of Clonfert. There, I have selected the place of my visitation. Into Thy Hands, O Lord, I commend my spirit,. Release me, O Lord
    Mr D. Nunan
    Cathair Slí, Co. Chiarraí