School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. Of the many indoor games the ones I like best are "Wallog", "Forfeits," "card Playing and "Button". Of all theses games the one preferred by most of the neighbouring children is "Wallog".
    It is suited for any season of the year but it is often played in Winter when the nights are long and the children gather in some house in the neighbourhood. Even the old people are delighted when they see the children playing it and eagerly watch them.
    "Wallog" is played in the following manner. When on is picked out she is blindfolded and all those taking part stand in some corner or part of the house. She, who is blindfolder, keeps here eyes covered with her hands lest the cloth e thin and she may see where the hiders are.
    When she approaches someone unless that child is careful she laughs - and then the seeker knows where the laugh comes from and is likely to seize her. Then the one that is blind folded takes the cover off her eyes and places it on the eyes of the one she seizes. Now she has to catch someone in the same manner and this is done until finally the game is ended
    Rita Giblin
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh