School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

They also scrape at timber. Dogs appear sickly and eat blades of grass.
    In our neighbourhood is a mountain called Mullaghater. It is recorded unerringly that a mist covering its summit and often extending down its sides brings a heavy fall of rain inside twenty-four hours. The same is applicable to the Curlew mountains near Sligo. In fact it is nothing unusual to see snow on the summits of these mountains a few days before we have it in the valleys.
    With a dry spell of summer our roads become very dusty, which dust uses when rain is at hand. In fact it is nothing unusual to see clouds of dust disturbed by the whirl-wind that always precedes rain.
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh