Scoil: Cluain an Iubhair (uimhir rolla 15213)

Cluain an Iúir, Co. Shligigh
Séamus Ó Háinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet in height. It is about one foot nine inches wide at the bottom, one foot six inches at the "shime" and one foot seven inches at the top. It is about twenty years old. The "shime" is about two feet from the bottom and divides the "peck" from the bottom part. The "dash" is a wooden stick with a round piece of timber and a hole in the middle of it for the stick to go through. There are four holes in the sides of it for the milk to travel through while the "dash" is being moved upwards and downwards. There is also a piece of timber
    Patrick Callaghan
    Cluain Eich, Co. Shligigh