Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat was an Irishman and he went across to England seeking work. This he found after a few days in the coal-pits. One evening as he was returning home from work making a great noise with a pair of clogs. As he was passing a corner he espied a n--ger on the opposite side of the street. The n--ger knowing Pat to be an Irishman and thinking he was a green-horn said "Hallo Pat." Pat stood and looked at him. The n--ger said "Do you not know me." Pat looked at him for fully one minute, he then said Begorra I dont know you except you are the black foal our ass had last year.
    Eugene Queenan