Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story goes that a man in the Parish of Gurteen who was a harmless man often went to visit the grave-yard of Templeronann and pray every night where he intended to be buried. A rambler from his house knowing this, thought it would be a great joke to dress as a ghost in a white sheet, and be in the grave-yard when he came to say his prayers. When this man came along next night to pray the lad with the sheet passed by him running, followed by another man dressed in black running after him. The man in black was a real ghost and when the man who was praying came out on the road he saw the black man killing the other fellow. He came home, and one of the ramblers asked him, did he meet anyone. He
    Una Meehan