Scoil: Drumcormack (uimhir rolla 13201)

Droim Chormaic, Co. Shligigh
Nora Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the place, then covered with water, but long since dried. partly by underground drainage and parly by the diversion of the streams which overflowed them. The meaning of the modern name Ballymote, is not agreed on for as the simple moat little altered in its Irish form, mota or motagh signifies both a mound and a dyke. The compound word may mean either the town of the mound or the town of the dyke. Those who maintain the former meaning, refer in confirmation of their view to the mound or hillock, of Carrownanty, the townland on which the castle is built, while those who prefer the latter, rely on
    Bobby Bright
    Gráinne Rua, Co. Shligigh