School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    since that day a smith who washes in the water which has cooled his irons finds himself refreshed and made stronger.
    During the flight into Egypt when the Holy Family was leaving Bethlehem and escaping Herod's soldiers they went into a cave. The opening of this cave was covered with cobwebs and when the Holy Family entered, the cobwebs became just as they had been before they were broken. When Herod's soldiers were passing, they saw the cave and said, "no one has entered this case for a long time because the cobwebs are all over the entrance", and so in this way, the Holy Family escaped.
    Another time, the Blessed Virgin went into a robber's house and asked for water in which to bathe our Lord.