School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (no title)

There was once a man and he was passing through a field one night and he saw an old woman picking herbs into a stocking.

There was once a man and he was passing through a field one night and he saw an old woman picking herbs into a stocking. She ran away when she saw him. He brought the stocking home and he put in up on the loft. The next day when he began churning, he got so much butter that he was surprised and he told his neighbours. For a while, they cuold not think what was the cause of the excessive amount of butter which the churning produced. After a while, the man thought of the old stocking, and he said that the witch had all the butter of the country gathered in the stocking.
    Mrs Quinn
    Ballymote, Co. Sligo