Scoil: Mount Town (uimhir rolla 15606)

Cnoc an Dailtín, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

On Travelling Folk
    Travelling people still call to my home from time to tome. the same people have been coming for many years. There are some of them poor but not extremely poor.
    They sell small articles and people buy from them. They get their supplies in the town in which they pass through.
    They are generally welcomed whenever they come. They often remain for three or four days in the district. They sleep in huts on the road-side in sheltered places. They take no food with them. In each house they ask for different alms such as tea, sugar, milk and potatoes.
    Some times they travel on foot. Generally in groups on carts they go about. The best known of them are the McDonagh's. The McDonagh families most frequently vivist this district. They come on pattern days and on fair days.
    They tell stories and bring news from distant parts, they tell the people news when they visit the houses but the people do not gather around to hear them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mr Michael Harte