Scoil: Árd Caorthainn (uimhir rolla 15217)

Ard Caorthainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

off it. There are white-thorn bushes surrounding the forts.
    All forts are round. They are hollowed in the centre. The owners do not go near the forts when tilling the land.
    In Whitehill there is a fort with a stone flag in the middle. When this flag is lifted smoke comes up out of the ground until it is put down again.
    There is a big heap of stones outside of it and the track of smoke on them. Once a man lifted this flag and he was nearly smothered with smoke.
    Lights are often seen around that fort and inside of it. People say they saw dairies dancing in that fort. Beside that fort there is a deep hole and it is full of water and grass growing in it also
    Murrough Merrick