Scoil: Árd Caorthainn (uimhir rolla 15217)

Ard Caorthainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fire was built on the heart and the only fuel used was wood. At the back of the fire place there was a small hole which served for holding small articles.
    There was only one window in front of each room. These were very small and could not be opened.
    Half doors were very common and very useful. There was either a whole door and a half - door or the door was cut in the middle so that one half could be left open and the other half closed. These half - doors served a triple purpose. First they could be left closed and still there was plenty of ventilation. Secondly they kept the children from running out on the road and thirdly they kept out hens and
        1. foirgnimh
    Agnes Higgins