School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Cúil Bhaic, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

In this district in the townland of Lisconnery there was a landlord a few years ago.
    The landlord used make the tenants pay a big price for the land. If the tenants were not able to pay the rent the landlord used hunt them out on the road. Then they made a camp of sticks and bags and they made it under a thick hedge. The landlord had a lot of land. One day when he was building a ditch he got a bar of gold. He was very hard and a while before it was time to pay the rent he used go round to the houses to tell them that it was near the time for paying the rent.
    Some of them before the went got old bags and made a camp and they used stay there for some time.
    Some of them went to England and lived there. The people that lived on the road went through the country begging for things to eat.
    The people used give them clothes and shoes to put on them.
    John Healy