Scoil: Cros Buidhe (uimhir rolla 8472)

Crois Bheoidh, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Mac Murchadha

1. A Cure Locally Believed In
    In Killery Graveyard on the rising hill there you will find a circle of seven round stones. Examining them closely you will see that one of them has a thread tied around it. This thread is said to be able to cure a sprain if tied around the ankle, arm or wrist the sprain will vanish in a short time. The person who takes the thread away must leave another thread in its place and say certain prayers. The prayers to be said are not clearly defined but they must be of Christian origin.
    Many of the people around place great confidence in this cure and have recourse to it. Sceptic people have from time to time laughed at it, but still the custom prevails among the people far away from here.
    The history of the custom has been lost and there is nothing left to us except local tradition. The view is that the prayers are of Christian origin but the round stones would appear to suggest Druid times and Druid notions. There lived near the Graveyard a sceptic man who took the stones out on the road
      1. cleachtas an leighis