Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The handle used to come up through the hole in the lid and they had to keep dashing the cream up and down until they had it churned into butter. There are none of these old churns to be got now. the old people were very superstition about churning.
    If any person chanced to go into a house when the people were churning they made them churns for a few minutes so that they would not take the butter with them. Other people used to lock the door when they were churning so that no person would get into the house.
    Some people had a way for getting back the butter.
    They used to put on iron of a plough into the fire and they used say some words. When the iron was getting hot the person that took the butter would be burning and they used to come back to ask pardon of the person that they told the butter from. Once upon a time there lived a man in this locality and a woman took the butter from