School: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (roll number 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

1. Father Hugh Conway was one time parish priest of Skreen and Dromard and afterwards became Bishop of Killala. He used to have a party every year and he used to invite Danny Lacken and the wife as they were supposed to be the best dancers in the locality to entertain his quests. They used to dance, gigs, reels, hornpipes, and lancese. They were famous step dancers and they were self-taught.
    They often went across the sea to strandhill in a boat and the best dancer used to get a cake. So Danny Lacken and the wife always go a cake and sailed back again to Ardabrone with the red flag flying.