Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

Dromard, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Maighréad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rose out of the corn and ran into a bush. Myles Marley a native of Springgarden Dromard said that he would catch the hare before she would leave the field. So he ran and ran round the field after the hare until he caught her.
    Capatain Crofton had a very urgent letter to send to Dublin so he sent the same man with the letter in the morning. At this time there was no post so they had to travel on foot. There was a disused forge close to the demain and the boys used to assemble and play hand ball every Sunday evening at this forge.
    Captain Crofton happened to be passing by the forge and he saw the man he sent the letter playing along with them. He thought he didn't deliver the letter so he hit him with his whip. He put his hand in his pocket and handed him the reply. Captain Crofton apologized for striking him and gave him a reward for doing the journey so quickly.