Scoil: Stuacán (uimhir rolla 14051)

An Mhoing Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhiadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a famine here in ireland during the years 1845, 1846, 1847. It was caused by the failure of the potato crop and caused great sufferings here in the west. In the townland of Duighney there was a man who divided all his food among his neighbours and left himself short. One day he was sitting on a stone praying that God would give them enough food to put them over the bad times. He died there in the want of food and his neighbours buried him beside that stone. They also erected a monument to his memory which can be seen up to the present day.
    1. am
    John J. Foody