Scoil: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Ceathrú an Gharraí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Éil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ribbons. There was a backsuggen made of straw and put on the horse's back behind Mick. Maria sat up and put her hand in his. She was dressinf in a long coat, a small bonnet, and she had her hair in plaits tied with pink ribbons. After the pair were married there was a quart of whiskey as a bet for who ever would arrive first at the bride's house.
    Afterwards they had a dinner which they thought very good. They had bruitcheen and butter, potatoe cake, boxty, and plenty of milk, and poiteen whiskey.
    Sometime afterwards staw boys arrived. They were dressed in high straw hat decorated with quills and ribbons, they had straw ropes around their waists.
    They carried the bride adn the bridegroom around the house on their shoulders. They next danced the four handed reel.
    The fortune she got was a cow, a feather bed, a chest made by a
    Mary Queenan