Scoil: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Ceathrú an Gharraí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago there was a big storm. it was on the 28th January, 1918. The worst part of the storm lasted for an hour. it knocked the gable of the present Post office in Enniscrone. if blew a good many slates off houses, knocked many trees, stacks of oats, and cocks of hay.
    A few years later on the same date of the month there was a severe thunder storm. It killed four sheep on P. J. Kicullen, Enniscrone. The summer before that there were races in his field and they had wire round the fort as they had the fort for a grand stand. When the lightning came it burned the wire scored the ground under it, and it also bored the gable in an old house near by.
    On the 28th January, 1917, there was a heavy snowfall. There was a strong wind and it drifted the snow into large piles. It covered all the fences and covered some small houses. It left the roads impassable for weeks. The
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Thomas Kilcullen