Scoil: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Ceathrú an Gharraí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jack Mac Andrew who lived in Corballa , Ballina, Co. Mayo was a great jumper. He used to jump six feet in height which was higher than himself and had nail boots on him (ol) also.
    He was one of the best around the village . He was often challenged but no one was as good as he himself was.
    A man and woman who live in Scurmore. They cut six Irish acres of oats in six days with reaping hooks . They started on Monday morning and finished on Saturday evening and they drank three glasses of whiskey each day at dinner time. The next best is Pat Ruad Duggigan who a few years ago at the age of 65 years cut on Irish acre and a rood in a day. It was in a conacre (and) field and the measure of it was correct. That was done with a schyth and it took three lifting and two tyers. This man lives in Newtown, Castleconnor,and is known to be ever seventy years of age now , and it is thought by most people that he is still the champion mower of Castleconnor
    Josephine Murphy
    An Scor Mór, Co. Shligigh