Scoil: An Mhodh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

which is 43 feet in length.
    It also has an alter which is still in fairly good state of preservation . It is also stated that the monument called the O'Connor monument which is close to the alter is an exceedingly interesting memorial.
    A terrible lot is thought of this monument as when the Earl of Cork was erecting the famous monument in St. Patrick's Cathedral he came to Sligo and copied the design.
    There are two flags at the arch of the tower bearing the arms of Alice Jones and also the arms of Robert O Crean and also bearing the date 1625 underneath the inscription is written
    William Henderson