Scoil: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

An Leathros, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a woman and her son lived together. They always used to eat out of a pot. The son got married and his wife used to give him his food on a plate. A few months after they got married the wife said she thought the husband had got thin. She brought him to a doctor. The doctor said that there was nothing the matter. The doctor asked the man did he know himself what was wrong. He said he did know but that he always used to eat out of a pot with his mother before he got married and he was able to eat twice as much then. The doctor told him to eat out of a pot again and he did so and got better.
    Michael Molony
    Ellen Gilgan