Scoil: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

An Leathros, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a farmer named John Flannery and his wife lived at Knocknarea Church near Sligo. They were going to Sligo town on a cart. They saw a wee man on the side of the road. The farmer jumped down and caught and held the wee man and asked him for his money, but the little fellow said he would a not give it. But he promised he would them three wishes and that he would pay for anything they would buy in town. Then they all went into the town and the farmer's wife wished for a kettle and the farmer wished that the kettle would be hung to her nose. Her sister wished to get the kettle taken off her nose. So the three wishes were gone.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Michael Molony