Scoil: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

An Leathros, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three men came one took his and two to take the hounds. Then the man led them into the house and then got their dinner. So this man asked them would they stay for the night and they said they would. The next morning there was two men looking for them. They got them so they sent a message to O Connor saying that they found them. Then O Connors son and his bride went home to Linster. Not long after there was a battle and King Connor's son went back to the man's house again for a week. He sent an message for the bride. So she and her mother came to visit the place.
    Michael Moloney
    John Parkes