School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wood. He cut a bunch of hair off the horse's tail and tied the horse to a tree. He went back to the edge of the wood and climbed up into a high tree holding the bunch of hair in his hand. Soon he saw the man of the house coming and he began to wave the bunch of hair to and fro. The man asked him if he had seen a man with a horse and cart pass that way. "Indeed I did," said Eoghainín. "Only a few minutes ago I saw a man with a horse and cart go up this tree. I followed them and as I grabbed to get into the cart, as I knew it was going straight to Heaven, this is all I got."
    The poor foolish man then knelt down at the bottom of the tree and began thanking God for he thought the stuff had gone to Heaven. Eoghainín found the horse and cart and set out for home. But when he reached home he found that his mother was not there. She had tarred herself and had then gone into a big tick of feathers hoping that she could then fly to the top of a high hill and see where her son was. In her effort to fly she had fallen into a deep pit. Her son set out to look for her. He saw the clump of feathers in the pit and seeing
    AT1180: Catching Water in a Sieve
    AT1245: Sunlight Carried in a Bag into the Windowless House