School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    She did as before but instead of saying "the highest penny" she said "the highest money." Once again a jobber had done but a few weeks before. The old woman again accepted the offer and started for home.
    On her way she met a man driving a flock of geese. She had never seen geese before and she asked him what they were. "They are angels," he said, "and the biggest of them is St. Peter." Geese at the time were worth only about a shilling each. The old woman made an offer of the 7/d for "St. Peter." The man accepted it with joy. She went home to her son and told him that they were all right now as she had St. Peter with her; at the same time producing the gander from beneath her shawl.
    The son got very angry and said that he would go away and never return unless he found three women as foolish as his mother. He set out and walked for three months. One day he saw a woman run several times from her house to a well and back, with something in her hand. As he drew near he found that she was trying to fetch water in a sieve. He went up to her and asked her what she was trying to do. She asked him to bring in some water for her and she would
    AT1180: Catching Water in a Sieve
    AT1245: Sunlight Carried in a Bag into the Windowless House