School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    began to walk on and what should he see hanging from a tree but his companion! He had on a new pair of shoes. Paddy thought that they would be fine for himself. He began to loose them but he could not take them off as they were frozen to the dear man's feet.
    He thought he would play a trick on the O'Gradys, so taking out his knife he cut off the two legs. He went back to O'Grady's byre and place them under the straw with the tops of the shoes showing out from beneath it. That done he 'struck out' for the fair
    when the O'Gradys arose the father at once sent out Jimeen to call in Paddy to his breakfast of 'stirabout and buttermilk'. He called and called, but got no reply. At last he went over to the cow's head and caught hold of Paddy's two legs (as he thought,) but to his horror there was nothing there but the two legs! He ran in and told his father that the cow had eaten Paddy the Piper, and he showed him the new pair of shoes that he had heard Paddy talking about buying.
    In dismay, he ordered, Jimeen and his mother to take the cow to the fair and sell her. "For," said he, "she is a man-eater and a
    AT1281A: Getting Rid of the Man‑eating Calf