Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Coluin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a funeral or to come out the same church door as they entered by. And they say it is wrong for the married couple to go to Mass the first Sunday after marrying, but some people say they should go to Mass but not to go together.
    If the bridal couple met a funeral at a cross they should turn off in the other direction, or if they met it at the Church-gate the bridal party should go first into the Church.
    They usually go round Beaufort for their honey-moon. But the rich people go across the sea, after having their breakfast. Those who do not go abroad after marrying stay out driving till about three o'clock and then return for their dinner. After that they go driving to some other place near home till their tea.
    Áine Ní Chonchubhair