Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal)

In the year 1910 the Railway Company got the railway line removed from the Curra Dubh bridge to a new one father in from the road.

In the year 1910 the Railway Company got the railway line removed from the Curra Dubh bridge to a new one father in from the road. By the change being made in the line the great curve was removed.
    At this time a train loaded with lime for building the bridge arrived at Castlegregory junction. The driver was Jim Hanlon. The Guard John Fitzgerald went to cut off the empty waggons from the loaded ones. The diver could not see the directions the guard was giving and he told a man named Connor to give the directions.
    Connor made a sign to go back. The driver backed the train and the waggons left the rails. Some of them were driven through the fence out on the road.
    1. am
    Teangacha