Scoil: Carniara (uimhir rolla 15343)

Carn Uí Eára, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

weather may be expected during the coming summer.
    If you are out in the open air when you hear the cuckoo calling, for the first time of the year, and whatever direction you are facing you are supposed to die in that part of the country.
    If a lady is looking into water the first time she hears the cuckoo's call, she is supposed to get married before two months are past, and if it is a man that is looking into water he will not be married for two years.
    If a crane came near a house where there was a young child the old people thought, long ago, that this was a sign, the faries would bring him. Then the child would get three cupfulls of water to drink.
    Attracta Keane
    Tobar an tSeilche, Co. Shligigh