Scoil: Tubbercurry (B.) (uimhir rolla 15574)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you get them through the holes you bend them down and tie them with two pieces of strong string. Then you tie the other two ends of the rubber to the two sides of the fork and your catapult is made. The catapult is used for shooting The shooting is done by playing a stone in the piece of leather. Hold the fork firmly in your hand and pull the piece of rubber as far as you can, holding the piece of leather in your other hand while doing so. Take an aim at the thing you want to hit and let the leather go. Then the stone will shoot out like the shot of a gun.
    A Truck
    First you procure a cheese box from your grocer. Then you get four polish lids and some bulwire. You first nail four small staples through the bottom of the box and put a piece of the bulwire through each pair of staples. Then you put a polish tin on one side of the bulwire and turn the end of the bulwire up. The same thing is done with the remaining
    Brendan O' Dowd
    Mr Thomas O' Dowd