School: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Immediately before the battle in which Art, the father of Cormac, was killed, he sent his wife, with only one servant to a friendly prince in Co. Sligo. who would take care of her. He did this because of the dream, she, his wife, had and because he believed, he himself, would be killed in the battle. At this time Art's wife was soon to give birth to a child.
    Art's wife and attendant travelled to Sligo and lost their way in the woods somewhere near the Caves of Keash. Near a well, which is still called Cormac's well, the woman, (Art's wife) gave birth to a son. This well is in a field owned by the present Patt Hannon. It is situated in a hollow near the main road and about a hundred yards from
    John Mc Donagh
    Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh